← All posts
Pricing AI Security

AI Security Audit Pricing: Why a $6K Audit Is Worth More Than a $50K One

The 2026 market range, what each rung of the ladder buys, and the real reason consulting firms quote $50K.

· 5 min read · By Mathew Gale

Short answer: in 2026 the honest AI security audit market runs from about $6,000 (one chatbot, no tools, no compliance attachment) to $45,000+ (multi-agent RAG systems, function calling, persistent memory, compliance audit). A $6K audit done right — attack surface mapping, manual injection and tool-misuse testing, reproductions, a remediation roadmap — covers everything a single-agent SMB actually needs. The $50K quotes are usually overhead, framework paperwork, and longer documents, not more vulnerabilities found.

I publish every GaleOps price on /pricing and in a machine-readable /pricing.md file, so here's the cost basis behind each rung — plus the questions worth asking before you pay any quote, mine included.

The 2026 market, in one table

Tier of workTypical priceWhat it covers
Automated scan / checklist review$500–$3,000Prompt-layer testing only. No tool misuse, no retrieval paths, generic report
Single-surface audit (market floor)~$6,000One deployed agent, full manual testing, findings with reproductions, roadmap
Tool-connected agents, chains, compliance$15,000–$25,000Function calling, RAG pipelines, framework mapping
Complex multi-agent systems + assurance$45,000+Multi-agent memory, chained privileges, board-ready compliance attach

That range comes from the 2026 LLM pentest/AI red team benchmarks (securitywall.co's published market analysis, July 2026). The bottom of the range is not a "bad" price — it's the price of a bounded engagement on a single agent. Below the floor, something has been dropped out. That's the whole pricing story.

What $6K buys here, specifically

The GaleOps AI Security Audit is a flat $6,000, five business days, no per-asset surprises. My what's-inside breakdown covers the deliverables in detail. The short version: the price is a week of senior human time — mapping, probing, reproducing, writing — not a scanner subscription wearing an audit costume.

The full ladder, with the credits

Nobody sensible bets $6K on a stranger's first interaction. That's why the ladder exists, and why lower rungs roll into higher ones:

RungPriceCredits into
$149 AI Security Audit Snapshot$149, 48-hour deliveryStart here — 25+ probes, PDF report, my walkthrough video
$750 AI Agent Risk Review$750, 5 business daysFull $750 credited toward the $6,000 audit
$3,500 MCP Security Assessment$3,500, 5 business daysYour MCP server config, tool permissions, injection surface
$3,500 ISO 42001 Gap Assessment$3,500, 5 business days100% credited toward the full audit
$6,000 AI Security Audit$6,000, 5 business daysThe full engagement
$8,000 AI Guardrail Setup$8,000, 7–10 business daysThe fixes, implemented
$12,000 Red Team & Compliance$12,000, 2–3 weeksAdversarial testing + EU AI Act / NIST AI RMF mapping

Snapshots and Risk Reviews fund their own upgrade path. If the $6K audit is the second thing you buy, the first thing already paid for part of it.

So why do some firms charge $50K?

Three legit reasons, and one that isn't:

The tell Ask any $50K firm to show a sample report before your payment clears. The good ones can. The theatre ones can't — their deliverable is the relationship, not the document.

Five questions before you pay any quote

  1. Can I see a sample report first? Mine is public: /sample-security-report.html.
  2. Do you test tool permissions and retrieval paths, or just prompts? Scanner-only audits are worth scanner-only money.
  3. Do findings include reproductions? Payloads and steps your engineers can run.
  4. Is there a remediation roadmap with effort estimates? "40 criticals, good luck" isn't a deliverable.
  5. What does a re-test cost, and when? Agents change weekly. One-shot testing without a re-test plan is a snapshot of a moving target.

That last question is where retainers come in. If the agent keeps changing, the security retainers ($500–$2,500/mo by scope) keep the assessment continuous — and the first retainer tier covers a single agent with quarterly re-tests.

FAQ

How much does an AI security audit cost in 2026?

An honest single-agent audit sits near $6,000; the working market range runs to $45,000+ for complex multi-agent systems with compliance requirements. Automated-only scans sell for $500–$3,000 but skip tool-misuse and retrieval-path testing.

Why is a $6K audit better value than a $50K one?

Because price should track scope and hours, not overhead. A $6K flat-fee audit covering surface map, manual injection and tool testing, reproductions, and a remediation roadmap matches what most single-agent teams need. The extra $44K usually buys enterprise process, longer documents, or framework paperwork.

Is there a cheaper way to start?

Yes. The $149 Snapshot (48 hours) or the $750 Risk Review (5 days), which is credited toward the full $6,000 audit if we proceed. You can test the methodology at $149 before committing anything bigger.

Do you offer payment plans or invoicing?

Credit card via Stripe for all published prices. Invoicing and net-30 terms are available on enterprise engagements over $10,000.

Book a Free 15-Min Fit Call

15 minutes, no commitment. We'll map your AI surface and pick the right rung of the ladder.

Book the call →

Read next: What's Actually Inside a $6K AI Security Audit · All published prices

Or try the free AI Prompt Scanner · Sample report · ← Back to all posts